Breaking News Bar

Nashville boys, Harrisbug girls grab No. 1 spots in first Associated Press Top 10 basketball poll of season

  • The first Associated Press Top 10 high school basketball poll was released Wednesday with the Nashville boys and Harrisbug girls each coming in at No. 1 in their respective polls.

    The first Associated Press Top 10 high school basketball poll was released Wednesday with the Nashville boys and Harrisbug girls each coming in at No. 1 in their respective polls.
    SPYDER DANN | mdann@dailyregister.com

 
By Spyder Dann
mdann@dailyregister.om
updated: 12/5/2018 3:28 PM

Nashville, considered by many to be one of the premier teams in southern Illinois this season, can now make a case for one of the premier teams in the state.

The Hornets got three first-place votes and are No. 1 in this week's first Associated Press Illinois High School boys' basketball poll.

The Hornets are 5-0 to start the season and are the only southern Illinois team in the Top 10 in Class 2A.

Fairfield and Pinckneyville got receiving votes.

In Class 3A, Mt. Vernon entered the poll at No. 9. The Rams are currently 6-1 and Benton, who is 5-0, got a 10th place vote. Carbondale and Centralia got receiving votes in 3A.

In Class 1A, Thompsonville, who did garner one first-place vote and is 6-0 on the season, came in at No. 8, while Cairo (4-3) entered the poll at No. 10.

Okawville and Woodlawn got receiving votes in 1A.

Harrisburg picked up where it left off for much of last year, getting one first-place vote and enters the Illinois AP girls' poll at No. 1.

The Bulldogs are still unbeaten at 7-0 and like the Nashville boys are the only southern Illinois team in 2A to be ranked.

Vienna and Hamilton County got receiving votes in 2A, while in 3A, Carterville entered the poll at No. 3.

In Class 1A, Centralia's Christ Our Rock Lutheran is off to an 8-1 start and is ranked No. 9 in the first girls' poll of the year.

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Belleville West (8) 6-0 89 -

2. Whitney Young (1) 2-0 81 -

3. Bloomington 6-0 47 -

4. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 6-0 43 -

5. Curie 5-0 41 -

6. Danville 8-0 36 -

(tie) Bolingbrook 5-0 36 -

8. Simeon 1-1 30 -

9. Lisle (Benet Academy) 6-1 24 -

10. Rockford East 6-0 20 -

Others receiving votes: Moline 15. Homewood-Flossmoor 7. Evanston Township 6. Collinsville 5. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 4. Riverside-Brookfield 4. Rock Island 3. Oswego East 2. Glenbrook South 1. York 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morgan Park (4) 3-1 100 -

2. Springfield Southeast (1) 4-1 83 -

3. Bogan (6) 5-0 79 -

4. East St. Louis 4-1 56 -

5. St. Viator 5-1 42 -

(tie) Kankakee 8-0 42 -

7. DePaul College Prep 5-0 39 -

8. Ottawa 6-0 22 -

9. Mount Vernon 6-1 21 -

10. Lincoln 5-0 19 -

(tie) Benton 5-0 19 -

Others receiving votes: Highland 12. Hillcrest 12. Peoria Notre Dame 9. Carbondale 9. Metamora 7. Centralia 7. Champaign Central 6. Springfield Lanphier 6. St. Rita 4. Morton 3. Mahomet-Seymour 3. Quincy Notre Dame 3. Farragut 1. Galesburg 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Nashville (3) 5-0 81 -

2. Leo (4) 4-1 65 -

3. Chicago Uplift 2-1 51 -

4. Orr (4) 2-3 49 -

5. Rockford Christian 7-0 45 -

6. Casey-Westfield 6-0 37 -

7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 3-2 31 -

(tie) Williamsville 2-0 31 -

9. Aurora Christian 7-1 28 -

10. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 4-2 23 -

Others receiving votes: Fairfield 22. Warsaw West Hancock 21. Monticello 20. Monmouth-Roseville 14. Champaign St. Thomas More 12. Farmington 10. Corliss 9. Petersburg PORTA 9. Bureau Valley 9. Marshall 8. Quest Academy 7. Crane 7. Eureka 5. Bloomington Central Catholic 4. Sterling Newman 4. Chicago Marshall 2. Pinckneyville 2.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Cissna Park (2) 1-0 66 -

2. East Dubuque (3) 7-0 61 -

3. Payson Seymour (1) 5-0 58 -

4. Providence-St. Mel (1) 2-2 44 -

5. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 4-1 39 -

6. Concord Triopia 7-0 33 -

(tie) Lena-Winslow 2-0 33 -

8. Thompsonville (1) 6-0 30 -

9. Madison (1) 1-1 24 -

10. Cairo 4-3 17 -

Others receiving votes: Moweaqua Central A&M 14. Okawville 10. Springfield Calvary 10. Illini Central 10. Woodlawn 9. Mulberry Grove 8. Elmwood 8. Winchester-West Central 8. Woodland 4. St. Anne 3. Nokomis 3. Camp Point Central 3.

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maine West (7) 9-0 70 -

2. Fremd 9-0 58 -

3. Rock Island 6-0 56 -

4. Benet (1) 8-1 51 -

5. Edwardsville 8-1 46 -

6. Hononegah 5-0 36 -

7. Montini 6-1 34 -

8. Rolling Meadows 8-1 19 -

9. Rockford Boylan 7-0 13 -

10. Normal Community 7-3 9 -

Others receiving votes: Normal West 8. Geneva 8. Whitney Young 7. Kenwood 7. Glenbrook South 6. Stevenson 3. Mother McAuley 3. Quincy 2. Thornwood 2. Zion Benton 1. Glenbard West 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Richwoods (7) 9-0 70 -

2. Kankakee 7-0 49 -

3. Carterville 8-1 47 -

4. Morton 7-1 45 -

5. Bethalto Civic Memorial 8-0 37 -

6. Burlington Central 5-1 32 -

7. Geneseo 7-0 24 -

8. Charleston 8-0 16 -

(tie) St. Viator 6-1 16 -

10. Bishop McNamara 4-1 11 -

(tie) Nazareth 7-0 11 -

Others receiving votes: Highland 8. Sandwich 7. Effingham 6. Providence 4. Breese Mater Dei 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Harrisburg (1) 7-0 66 -

2. Eureka 9-0 62 -

3. Greenville (1) 8-0 49 -

4. Chicago Marshall (4) 5-3 47 -

5. Teutopolis (1) 8-2 46 -

6. St. Joseph-Ogden (1) 8-0 42 -

7. Pleasant Plains 7-2 36 -

8. Quincy Notre Dame 5-0 29 -

9. Knoxville 7-0 19 -

10. Sullivan 5-1 15 -

Others receiving votes: Watseka 14. Riverdale 12. Walther Lutheran 10. Vienna 10. Illini West (Carthage) 9. Carlinville 9. Harlan 7. Rock Island Alleman 5. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 3. Hamilton County 2. Fieldcrest 1. Bismarck-Henning 1. Hamilton 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Danville Schlarman (7) 6-1 70 -

2. Goreville 6-0 50 -

3. Illini Bluffs 8-0 42 -

4. Annawan 5-1 41 -

5. Shiloh 6-0 35 -

6. Lewistown 7-0 34 -

7. Stockton 5-1 26 -

8. Jacksonville Routt 7-1 20 -

9. Centralia Christ Our Rock 8-1 14 -

10. Brimfield 8-1 11 -

Others receiving votes: Newark 10. Hope 9. Springfield Lutheran 9. Amboy 7. Lanark Eastland 4. Winchester 2. Concord Triopia 1.

 
 
Search Carbondale Times