Breaking News Bar

Destination Known

  • Harrisburg's Karsyn Davis (left) and Javie Beal will lead their respective ballclubs into the upcoming IHSA Class 2A Regional, where the softballteam in the No. 1 seed in their own regional, while Beal and the Bulldogs are the No. 1 seed in the Anna-Jonesboro Regional.

    Harrisburg's Karsyn Davis (left) and Javie Beal will lead their respective ballclubs into the upcoming IHSA Class 2A Regional, where the softballteam in the No. 1 seed in their own regional, while Beal and the Bulldogs are the No. 1 seed in the Anna-Jonesboro Regional.
    SPYDER DANN | mdann@dailyregister.com

 
By Spyder Dann mdann@dailyregister.com
updated: 5/7/2019 8:40 AM

As the regular spring season comes to a close, local teams in both baseball and softball learned their postseason destination late last week when the Illinois High School Athletic Association handed out sites and seeds.

Closer to home, Harrisburg and Galatia softball will both host regionals, as will, the Gallatin County baseball team.

The Harrisburg baseball team is the No. 1 seed in this year's Anna-Jonesboro regional as the Bulldogs are searching for their second straight title.

The winner of the Anna-Jonesboro Regional will play the winner of the Zeigler-Royalton Regional at the Benton Sectional on Wednesday, May 22 at 6:30 p.m. The other two regionals that will feed into the Benton Sectional are Red Bud and Carmi-White County. The winner of those two regionals will meet on Wednesday, May 22 at 4 p.m.

In Class 1A, Gallatin County will host its own regional that will feature Carrier Mills-Stonefort, along with Wayne City, Hardin County and Crab Orchard.

The winner of the Gallatin County Regional will hook up against the winner of the Shawnee Regional on Wednesday, May 22 at 6 p.m. in the Goreville Sectional. Also at Goreville, will be the winner of the Century and Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Regional winners, which will be played on Wednesday, May 22 at 4 p.m.

The Harrisburg softball team will host a 2A Regional this year, as will, Galatia High School in Class 1A.

The Galatia Regional will be made up of Gallatin County, Grayville, Hardin County and the No. 2 seed Steeleville.

The Galatia Regional will kick off on Monday, May 13 with No. 7 Gallatin County taking on No. 8 Grayville at 4:30 p.m. in Junction. On Tuesday, May 14 in Galatia, the Bearcats and Hardin County will play at 3 p.m., followed by the the winner of Gallatin County and Grayvillle will play Steeleville at 4:30 p.m.

The championship game will be Friday, May 17 at 4:30 p.m. and the Galatia Regional winner will meet the winner of the Goreville Regional in Steeleville on Tuesday, May 21 at 4:30 p.m.

Teams in the Goreville regional, include the No. 1 Blackcats, as well as, Meridian, Century and Shawnee.

At Harrisburg, Anna-Jonesboro will host Vienna on Monday, May 13 at 4:30 p.m. The winner of that game will play Harrisburg at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday, May 14. Following that game will be West Frankfort and Eldorado with the championship being scheduled for Friday, May 17 at 4:30 p.m.

IHSA CLASS 1A SOFTBALL REGIONAL

At Galatia High School

Monday, May 13

Game 1 - Gallatin County (7) vs. Grayville (8) 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14

Game 2 - Galatia (4) vs. Hardin County (5) 3 p.m.

Game 3 - Steeleville (2) vs. Winner of Game 1 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 17

Game 4 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4:30 p.m.

IHSA CLASS 2A SOFTBALL REGIONAL

At Harrisburg High School

Monday, May 13

Game 1 - Anna-Jonesboro (9) vs. Vienna (10) 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14

Game 2 - Harrisburg vs. Winner of Game 1 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 - West Frankfort (4) vs. Eldorado (8) 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 17

Game 4 - Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 4:30 p.m.

At Zeigler-Roylaton

Monday, May 13

Game 1 - Waltonville (7) vs. Pinckneyville (9) 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

Game 2- Trico (2) vs. Winner of Game 1 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Game 3 - Zeigler-Royalton (3) vs. Du Quoin (5) 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 4 - Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 Noon

IHSA CLASS 1A BASEBALL REGIONAL

Gallatin County Regional

Monday, May 13

Game 1 - Hardin County (6) vs. Crab Orchard (8) 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

Game 2 - Gallatin County (1) vs. Winner of Game 1 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Game 3 - Wayne City (4) vs. Carrier Mills-Stonefort (5) 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 4 - Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 (Regional Championship) 1 p.m.

Shawnee Regional

Wednesday, May 15

Game 1 - Cobden (2) vs. Shawnee (8) 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Game 2 - Steeleville (3) vs. Elverado (7) 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 - Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 (Regional Championship) 1 p.m.

IHSA CLASS 2A BASEBALL

Anna-Jonesboro Regional

Monday, May 13

Game 1 - Vienna (9) vs. Eldorado (10) 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

Game 2 - Harrisburg (1) vs. Winner of Game 1 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Game 3 - West Frankfort (4) vs.) Anna-Jonesboro (8) 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 4 - Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 (Regional Championship) 1 p.m.

Zeigler-Royalton Regional

Game 1 - Waltonville (7) vs. Pinckneyville (9) 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

Game 2 - Trico (2) vs. Winner of Game 1 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Game 3 - Zeigler-Royalton (3) vs. Du Quoin (5) 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 4 - Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 (Regional Championship) Noon

 
 
Search Carbondale Times